News

Champion of Champions Draw and Schedule

The Champion of Champions returns for a fifth time next week with ITV making its first appearance as a host broadcaster this season.

john-higgins-coc-ws
John Higgins beat Ronnie O’Sullivan to win last year’s final. Photo credit: World Snooker

The lucrative invitational event, open predominantly to only winners from the previous twelve months, is back in Coventry with another impressive line-up.

All but one of the 16 places have been determined, with former champion Neil Robertson waiting on standby to see whether he can make the cut or not.

That is because a victory for either Mark Allen, Martin Gould, or Yan Bingtao in the International Championship this weekend will result in Robertson missing out at the Ricoh Arena for the first time.

As in previous years, the last 16 will be broken up into four mini sections with one semi-finalist determined on each of the opening four days.

A full preview will be provided on SnookerHQ before the action gets under way on Monday but first, you can take a look at the confirmed line-up and running order for next week below.

Monday
1pm
Ding Junhui vs Anthony Hamilton
Barry Hawkins vs Ryan Day

7pm
Ding/Hamilton vs Hawkins/Day

Tuesday
1pm
Marco Fu vs Michael White
Shaun Murphy vs Mark King

7pm
Fu/White vs Murphy/King

Wednesday
1pm
Mark Selby vs Liang Wenbo
Judd Trump vs Luca Brecel

7pm
Selby/Liang vs Trump/Brecel

Thursday
1pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan vs Neil Robertson
John Higgins vs Anthony McGill

7pm
O’Sullivan/Robertson vs Higgins/McGill

Friday
7pm
Semi-Final 1

Saturday
7pm
Semi-Final 2

Sunday
1pm and 7pm
Final



No Comments

  1. Great!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.




World Rankings Top 16

World Rankings after the British Open – won by Mark Williams.

1. Mark Selby
2. Judd Trump
3. Ronnie O’Sullivan
4. Neil Robertson
5. Kyren Wilson
6. Shaun Murphy
7. John Higgins
8. Mark Williams
9. Stephen Maguire
10. Ding Junhui
11. Mark Allen
12. Barry Hawkins
13. Stuart Bingham
14. Jack Lisowski
15. Yan Bingtao
16. Anthony McGill

Fin Ruane Snooker Academy