snooker order of play
World Championship Order of Play

World Snooker Championship Order of Play and Schedule

It’s the 45th edition of the tournament at the Crucible Theatre.

Excitement is building ahead of the World Snooker Championship and here is the schedule for the order of play across the upcoming 17 days in Sheffield.

As is traditional at the Crucible Theatre, the reigning world snooker champion will open the tournament on day one’s order of play with Ronnie O’Sullivan commencing his bid for a record-equalling seventh world crown.

World number one Judd Trump and fellow former champions John Higgins, Mark Selby, Mark Williams, Neil Robertson, and Shaun Murphy are among those in the draw who are hoping to challenge this year.



World Snooker Championship Order of Play Schedule

Round 1 (Best of 19)

1. Ronnie O’Sullivan (1) 10-4 Mark Joyce
Saturday, April 17th – 10am and 7pm

2. Anthony McGill (16) 10-5 Ricky Walden
Sunday, April 18th – 10am
Monday, April 19th – 7pm

3. Ding Junhui (9) 9-10 Stuart Bingham
Monday, April 19th – 10am
Tuesday, April 20th – 2:30pm

4. Stephen Maguire (8) 4-10 Jamie Jones
Saturday, April 17th – 2:30pm
Sunday April 18th – 7pm

5. John Higgins (5) 10-7 Tian Pengfei
Sunday, April 18th – 2:30pm
Monday, April 19th – 2:30pm

6. Mark Williams (12) 10-4 Sam Craigie
Wednesday, April 21st – 10am and 7pm

7. Mark Allen (13) 10-2 Lyu Haotian
Tuesday, April 20th – 10am and 7pm

8. Mark Selby (4) 10-1 Kurt Maflin
Wednesday, April 21st – 2:30pm
Thursday, April 22nd – 7pm

9. Neil Robertson (3) 10-3 Liang Wenbo
Saturday, April 17th – 2:30pm
Sunday, April 18th – 7pm

10. Jack Lisowski (14) 10-9 Ali Carter
Monday, April 19th – 2:30pm
Tuesday, April 20th – 10am

11. Barry Hawkins (11) 10-3 Matthew Selt
Tuesday, April 20th – 7pm
Wednesday, April 21st – 7pm

12. Kyren Wilson (6) 10-8 Gary Wilson
Monday, April 19th – 10am and 7pm

13. Shaun Murphy (7) 10-7 Mark Davis
Wednesday, April 21st – 10am
Thursday, April 22nd – 1pm

14. Yan Bingtao (10) 10-6 Martin Gould
Saturday, April 17th – 10am
Sunday, April 18th – 10am

15. David Gilbert (15) 10-4 Chris Wakelin
Saturday, April 17th – 7pm
Sunday, April 18th – 2:30pm

16. Judd Trump (2) 10-4 Liam Highfield
Tuesday, April 20th – 2:30pm
Wednesday, April 21st – 2:30pm

Round 2 (Best of 25)

17. Ronnie O’Sullivan (1) 12-13 Anthony McGill (16)
Thursday, April 22nd – 1pm
Friday, April 23rd – 10am and 7pm

18. Stuart Bingham 13-6 Jamie Jones
Sunday, April 25th – 10am and 7pm
Monday, April 26th – 1pm

19. John Higgins (5) 7-13 Mark Williams (12)
Friday, April 23rd – 2:30pm
Saturday, April 24th – 10am and 7pm

20. Mark Allen (13) 7-13 Mark Selby (4)
Saturday, April 24th – 2:30pm
Sunday, April 25th – 2:30pm
Monday, April 26th – 7pm

21. Neil Robertson (3) 13-9 Jack Lisowski (14)
Thursday, April 22nd – 7pm
Friday, April 23rd – 2:30pm
Saturday, April 24th – 10am

22. Barry Hawkins (11) 10-13 Kyren Wilson (6)
Friday, April 23rd – 10am and 7pm
Saturday, April 24th – 2:30pm

23. Shaun Murphy (7) 13-7 Yan Bingtao (10)
Saturday, April 24th – 7pm
Sunday, April 25th – 2:30pm
Monday, April 26th – 7pm

24. David Gilbert (15) 8-13 Judd Trump (2)
Sunday, April 25th – 10am and 7pm
Monday, April 26th – 1pm



Quarter-Finals (Best of 25)

25. Anthony McGill (16) 12-13 Stuart Bingham
Tuesday, April 27th – 10am and 7pm
Wednesday, April 28th – 2:30pm

26. Mark Williams (12) 3-13 Mark Selby (4)
Tuesday, April 27th – 2:30pm
Wednesday, April 28th – 10am and 7pm

27. Neil Robertson (3) 8-13 Kyren Wilson (6)
Tuesday, April 27th – 10am and 7pm
Wednesday, April 28th – 10am

28. Shaun Murphy (7) 13-11 Judd Trump (2)
Tuesday, April 27th – 2:30pm
Wednesday, April 28th – 2:30pm and 7pm

Semi-Finals (Best of 33)

29. Stuart Bingham 15-17 Mark Selby (4)
Thursday, April 29th – 1pm
Friday, April 30th – 10am and 7pm
Saturday, May 1st – 2:30pm

30. Kyren Wilson (6) 12-17 Shaun Murphy (7)
Thursday, April 29th – 7pm
Friday, April 30th – 2:30pm
Saturday, May 1st – 10am and 7pm

Final (Best of 35)

31. Mark Selby (4) 18-15 Shaun Murphy (7)
Sunday, May 2nd – 1pm and 7pm
Monday, May 3rd – 1pm and 7pm

Featured photo credit: WST






World Rankings Top 16

World Rankings after the British Open – won by Mark Williams.

1. Mark Selby
2. Judd Trump
3. Ronnie O’Sullivan
4. Neil Robertson
5. Kyren Wilson
6. Shaun Murphy
7. John Higgins
8. Mark Williams
9. Stephen Maguire
10. Ding Junhui
11. Mark Allen
12. Barry Hawkins
13. Stuart Bingham
14. Jack Lisowski
15. Yan Bingtao
16. Anthony McGill

Fin Ruane Snooker Academy