Barry Hawkins
Main News, News

Championship League Group Winners Draw and Preview

After eight days of action, 16 players remain in the hunt for glory at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes.

The 2020 Championship League Group Winners draw is complete after Martin O’Donnell and Sam Craigie completed the lineup on Monday.

O’Donnell won the last frame in a 2-2 draw with Mark Allen in Group 11, topping the standings at the Northern Irishman’s expense thanks to a slightly superior frame difference.

Craigie, meanwhile, was in scintillating form as he compiled a brace of centuries and made several other frame-winning contributions to emerge from Group 6 ahead of Ali Carter.



The English pair will immediately move forward to phase two of the competition, in which all 16 group champions contest another round-robin stage.

The Championship League Group Winners draw will again divide all the remaining competitors into groups of four.

Craigie’s reward is a date with Ronnie O’Sullivan in Group C, with Stuart Bingham and Harvey Chandler also fighting for a place in the Tournament Finals.

O’Donnell will feature in Group D alongside Liang Wenbo – the only Chinese player left in the mix – in addition to Tom Ford and Ben Woollaston.

The mini league of death is undoubtedly Group B, with record three-time champion Judd Trump fronting a standout quartet that also boasts Barry Hawkins, David Gilbert, and Ryan Day.

Group A, which takes place on Wednesday, comprises Gary Wilson, Luca Brecel, Mark Joyce, and Ashley Carty.

The format remains unchanged, with each player facing the other once over the best of four frames.

With three points for a victory and one point for a draw, the four group winners will advance to the Tournament Finals on Thursday.

A champion’s cheque worth £30,000 is on offer as the snooker players return to some form of normality, albeit under rather unique circumstances.

COVID-19 tests have been a requirement, with all producing negative results so far, while social distancing and isolation measures have also been regularly implemented.

Live coverage from Milton Keynes is provided worldwide as the sport attempts to capitalise on what is currently a rather barren sporting calender.

ITV4 will provide blanket coverage in the UK and Ireland, Eurosport has earned the rights for the European continent, while new streaming service Matchroom.Live will bring the tournament to fans across Africa, the Americas, and parts of Asia.

Group Winners Draw

Group A (Wednesday, June 10th)

Gary Wilson
Luca Brecel
Mark Joyce
Ashley Carty

Group B (Wednesday, June 10th)

Judd Trump
David Gilbert
Barry Hawkins
Ryan Day

Group C (Tuesday, June 9th)

Ronnie O’Sullivan
Stuart Bingham
Sam Craigie
Harvey Chandler

Group D (Tuesday, June 9th)

Tom Ford
Martin O’Donnell
Liang Wenbo
Ben Woollaston

Featured photo credit: CLSnooker



Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.




World Rankings Top 16

World Rankings after the World Snooker Championship – won by Mark Selby.

1. Judd Trump
2. Mark Selby
3. Ronnie O’Sullivan
4. Neil Robertson
5. Shaun Murphy
6. Kyren Wilson
7. John Higgins
8. Ding Junhui
9. Stephen Maguire
10. Yan Bingtao
11. Mark Williams
12. Mark Allen
13. Barry Hawkins
14. Jack Lisowski
15. Stuart Bingham
16. Anthony McGill

Fin Ruane Snooker Academy