Carter Day
Main News, Ranking

Ali Carter and Ryan Day Reach Last Eight

The pair joins David Gilbert and Cao Yupeng in Stage Three of the competition.

Ali Carter and Ryan Day emerged from tough Stage Two groups in the Championship League on Tuesday in Leicester.

The Captain was in good form as he won all thee of his round-robin fixtures courtesy of 3-1 scorelines, topping Group E with a maximum nine points.



Carter overcame Graeme Dott in his first tie before sealing similar successes over Shaun Murphy and Gerard Greene later in the day.

Day, meanwhile, accumulated seven points from Group F to finish just above former Championship League winner Stuart Bingham in the league standings.

The Welshman, a winner of the Snooker Shoot Out earlier in 2021, potted a superb pink to draw with Alexander Ursenbacher early on before recording back-to-back victories against Ashley Hugill and Bingham.

Carter and Day become the third and fourth players to reach the final group stage that will take place on Friday before an overall champion for this edition of the Championship League is finally determined.

On Wednesday, Stage Two continues with another two groups at the Morningside Arena.

In Group D, reigning champion Kyren Wilson returns to action in a quartet that also contains former world champion Ken Doherty, Matthew Stevens, and Oliver Lines.

Thailand’s Noppon Saengkham features in Group C alongside veteran Mark Davis, with amateur duo Bai Langning and David Lilley additionally taking part.

Live coverage continues on FreeSports and Matchroom.Live.

Click here to view the full draw (Times: CET)

Featured photo credit: WST



Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.




World Rankings Top 16

World Rankings after the British Open – won by Mark Williams.

1. Mark Selby
2. Judd Trump
3. Ronnie O’Sullivan
4. Neil Robertson
5. Kyren Wilson
6. Shaun Murphy
7. John Higgins
8. Mark Williams
9. Stephen Maguire
10. Ding Junhui
11. Mark Allen
12. Barry Hawkins
13. Stuart Bingham
14. Jack Lisowski
15. Yan Bingtao
16. Anthony McGill

Fin Ruane Snooker Academy