Jimmy White 6-0
Main News, Ranking

Jimmy White wins 6-0 again in UK qualifiers

Jimmy White reached the penultimate round of the UK Championship qualifiers with a second successive 6-0 victory in Sheffield.

The Whirlwind produced another one-sided performance to comprehensively see off the challenge of Mitchell Mann – just a day after he thrashed Victor Sarkis by the same margin.

It’s the first time the 60 year-old has won two matches in the same tournament since the 2021 Gibraltar Open.

White, who captured the biggest ranking title of his career with victory in the UK Championship 30 years ago, is two more wins away from a place at the venue stages in York.

Next up for the People’s Champion is Stephen Maguire, with the seeds ranked from 17 to 48 now entering the fray at the Ponds Forge International Sports Centre.

It was another hectic day of preliminary action, with those outside the top 16 in the world rankings scrambling for the remaining spots at the Barbican Centre next week.

Matthew Stevens was another high-profile name to advance to the third qualifying round – the 2003 winner hammering Ng On Yee 6-0.

Fellow Welshman Michael White is through too after a 6-1 defeat of Zhang Jiankang in which he compiled a high break of 119.

Among the others to continue their progress were Dominic Dale, Andy Hicks, Alfie Burden, and Jamie Clarke.

As the first qualifying round also concluded on Sunday, Hong Kong Masters finalist Marco Fu impressed with a terrific 6-2 defeat of Bai Langning that included a hat-trick of century breaks.

On Monday, the second round concludes with the likes of Fu, Thepchaiya Un-Nooh, and Jackson Page competing.

The evening session will then see the third qualifying round commence.

UK Championship Qualifying

Sunday’s Results

Round 1

Michael Judge 6-4 Dechawat Poomjaeng
Ashley Hugill 6-1 Ryan Davies
Muhammad Asi 6-2 Aaron Hill
Marco Fu 6-2 Bai Langning
Callum Beresford 6-1 Sean O’Sullivan
Andres Petrov 6-5 Jamie O’Neill
Rod Lawler 6-1 Ryan Thomerson
Ian Burns 6-3 Anton Kazakov

Round 2

Duane Jones 6-2 Louis Heathcote
Jamie Clarke 6-0 Peng Yisong
Alfie Burden 6-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
Andy Lee 6-4 Mark Davis
Dominic Dale 6-4 James Cahill
Jimmy White 6-0 Mitchell Mann
Tian Pengfei 6-1 Sanderson Lam
Xu Si 6-1 Andrew Pagett
Micahel White 6-1 Zhang Jiankang
Mark Joyce 6-0 Mohamed Ibrahim
Wu Yize 6-1 Farakh Ajaib
Matthew Stevens 6-0 Ng On Yee
Stuart Carringon 6-3 Lukas Kleckers
Andy Hicks 6-1 Dean Young
Robbie Williams 6-2 Fergal O’Brien
Asjad Iqbal 6-4 Gerard Greene

Click here to view the full draw (Times: CET)

Featured image credit: WST

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.