German Masters results
Main News, Ranking

Full list of results as German Masters qualifiers end

The results are in for the German Masters qualifiers, bringing an end to proceedings on the World Snooker Tour in 2023.

The final batch of action for this year was taking place during the week at the Ponds Forge International Sports Centre in Sheffield.

A tweak to the format for the German Masters this season has seen the qualifying phase reduced from two rounds to only one.

The top eight seeds have had their round-of-128 fixtures held over to the venue stages to guarantee their involvement at the Tempodrom.

It follows several editions of the popular ranking tournament where too many of the marquee names failed to participate in Berlin, frustrating the promoters and local fans.

The likes of Ronnie O’Sullivan, Luca Brecel, Judd Trump, and Mark Allen are all set to be involved when the tournament proper commences at the end of January.

Mark Selby, Shaun Murphy, Neil Robertson, and defending champion Ali Carter also had their preliminary encounters deferred.

Among those, however, who needed positive results this week to safeguard their spots in the German Masters were former winners Mark Williams and Kyren Wilson.

Williams, the champion in 2011 and 2018, beat David Grace 5-3 while 2019 winner Wilson repeated that scoreline against Oliver Lines.

Martin Gould, the 2016 champion who is currently in the heat of battle to secure his tour survival having dropped way down the rankings, also progressed with a 5-4 defeat of James Cahill.

But Ding Junhui and Anthony Hamilton, winners in 2014 and 2017, bowed out with respective reverses against Yuan Sijun and Ben Woollaston.

Last week’s Scottish Open champion Gary Wilson was sent crashing back down to earth with a 5-4 defeat to Scott Donaldson.

Former German Masters runner-up Jack Lisowski and 2015 world champion Stuart Bingham were other notable names to experience disappointing results, losing to Zak Surety and Liam Pullen respectively.

On a busy week of action, the likes of John Higgins, Barry Hawkins, Zhang Anda, and Robert Milkins all progressed.

Top 16-chasing trio Hossein Vafaei, Tom Ford, and Zhou Yuelong advanced in addition to tour veterans Stephen Maguire, Matthew Stevens, and Joe Perry.

Arguably the most impressive victory came from Si Jiahui – the World Championship semi-finalist overturning a 4-0 deficit to sensationally deny Lyu Haotian in a decider.

Jimmy White, who became the first 60 year-old in more than 30 years to reach the last 16 of a ranking event in last season’s German Masters, lost 5-2 to Pang Junxu.

Ken Doherty had better luck, though, with the Irishman easily overcoming Jenson Kendrick courtesy of a whitewash display.

The German Masters takes place from January 29 to February 4.


2024 German Masters draw

Round of 128 (bo9)

Ali Carter 5-4 Michael White
Peng Yisong 5-4 Alfie Burden
Pang Junxu 5-2 Jimmy White
Haydon Pinhey 5-3 Rod Lawler
Zak Surety 5-3 Jack Lisowski
Alexander Ursenbacher 5-0 Ma Hailong
Hossein Vafaei 5-0 Mink Nutcharut
Elliot Slessor 5-2 Iulian Boiko

Sam Craigie 5-2 Sean O’Sullivan
Liam Pullen 5-1 Stuart Bingham
He Guoqiang 5-4 John Astley
Mark Williams 5-3 David Grace
Graeme Dott 5-3 Victor Sarkis
Ashley Carty 5-2 Noppon Saengkham
Andrew Higginson 5-4 Jiang Jun
Shaun Murphy 3-5 Xu Si

Mark Allen 5-4 Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Louis Heathcote 5-1 Andy Lee
Stephen Maguire 5-1 Rebecca Kenna
Joe O’Connor 5-2 Andy Hicks
John Higgins 5-3 Daniel Wells
Martin Gould 5-4 James Cahill
Zhou Yuelong 5-4 Jak Jones
Tian Pengfei 5-4 Reanne Evans

Jamie Clarke 5-3 Hammad Miah
Scott Donaldson 5-4 Gary Wilson
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-1 Jamie Jones
Zhang Anda 5-3 Mostafa Dorgham
Martin O’Donnell 5-2 Himanshu Dain
Matthew Selt 5-4 Dylan Emery
Matthew Stevens 5-3 Anton Kazakov
Judd Trump 5-0 Lukas Kleckers

Barry Pinches 2-5 Julien Leclercq
Ken Doherty 5-0 Jenson Kendrick
David Gilbert 5-0 Dean Young
Jordan Brown 5-4 Long Zehuang
Robert Milkins 5-4 Allan Taylor
Robbie Williams 5-3 Jackson Page
Ryan Day 5-3 Stan Moody
Oliver Brown 5-0 Andres Petrov

Andrew Pagett 5-3 Ahmed Aly Elsayed
Chris Wakelin 5-3 Mohamed Ibrahim
Aaron Hill 5-3 Muhammad Asif
Yuan Sijun 5-2 Ding Junhui
Mark Joyce 5-1 Wu Yize
Si Jiahui 5-4 Lyu Haotian
Alfie Davies 5-4 Sydney Wilson
Mark Selby 1-5 Marco Fu

Neil Robertson 5-1 Sanderson Lam
Jimmy Robertson 5-3 Liam Highfield
Joe Perry 5-0 Ryan Thomerson
Xing Zihao 5-1 Ross Muir
Kyren Wilson 5-3 Oliver Lines
Ben Woollaston 5-1 Anthony Hamilton
Ricky Walden 5-1 Adam Duffy
David Lilley 5-2 Liam Graham

Xiao Guodong 5-1 Ian Burns
Tom Ford 5-0 Baipat Siripaporn
Mark Davis 5-2 Ashley Hugill
Barry Hawkins 5-2 Stuart Carrington
Ben Mertens 5-3 Rory Thor
Fan Zhengyi 5-1 Cao Yupeng
Liu Hongyu 5-0 Dominic Dale
Luca Brecel 2-5 Ishpreet Singh Chadha

Round of 64 (bo9)

Ali Carter 5-1 Peng Yisong
Pang Junxu 5-1 Haydon Pinhey
Zak Surety 5-2 Alexander Ursenbacher
Elliot Slessor w/o Hossein Vafaei
Sam Craigie 5-2 Liam Pullen
He Guoqiang 5-1 Mark Williams
Graeme Dott 5-2 Ashley Carty
Andrew Higginson 2-5 Xu Si

Mark Allen 5-2 Louis Heathcote
Stephen Maguire 3-5 Joe O’Connor
John Higgins w/o Martin Gould
Zhou Yuelong 5-0 Tian Pengfei
Jamie Clarke 5-2 Scott Donaldson
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-4 Zhang Anda
Martin O’Donnell 0-5 Matthew Selt
Matthew Stevens 3-5 Judd Trump

Julien Leclercq 5-3 Ken Doherty
David Gilbert 2-5 Jordan Brown
Robert Milkins 5-2 Robbie Williams
Ryan Day 5-3 Oliver Brown
Andrew Pagett 5-3 Chris Wakelin
Aaron Hill 1-5 Yuan Sijun
Mark Joyce 1-5 Si Jiahui
Alfie Davies 5-1 Marco Fu

Neil Robertson 5-0 Jimmy Robertson
Joe Perry 5-1 Xing Zihao
Kyren Wilson 5-1 Ben Woollaston
Ricky Walden 4-5 David Lilley
Xiao Guodong 1-5 Tom Ford
Mark Davis 5-1 Barry Hawkins
Ben Mertens 3-5 Fan Zhengyi
Liu Hongyu 3-5 Ishpreet Singh Chadha

Round of 32 (bo9)

Ali Carter 5-2 Pang Junxu
Zak Surety 5-2 Elliot Slessor
Sam Craigie 5-1 He Guoqiang
Graeme Dott 4-5 Xu Si

Mark Allen 5-2 Joe O’Connor
John Higgins 5-3 Zhou Yuelong
Jamie Clarke 1-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Matthew Selt 2-5 Judd Trump

Julien Leclercq 5-1 Jordan Brown
Robert Milkins 1-5 Ryan Day
Andrew Pagett 1-5 Yuan Sijun
Si Jiahui 5-1 Alfie Davies

Neil Robertson 5-1 Joe Perry
Kyren Wilson 5-1 David Lilley
Tom Ford 5-2 Mark Davis
Fan Zhengyi 5-2 Ishpreet Singh Chadha

Round of 16 (bo9)

Ali Carter 5-0 Zak Surety
Sam Craigie 5-4 Xu Si
Mark Allen 2-5 John Higgins
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-5 Judd Trump

Julien Leclercq 2-5 Ryan Day
Yuan Sijun 3-5 Si Jiahui
Neil Robertson 3-5 Kyren Wilson
Tom Ford 3-5 Fan Zhengyi

Quarter-Finals (bo9)

Ali Carter 1-5 Sam Craigie
John Higgins 2-5 Judd Trump

Ryan Day 1-5 Si Jiahui
Kyren Wilson 5-0 Fan Zhengyi

Semi-Finals (bo11)

Sam Craigie 2-6 Judd Trump
Si Jiahui 6-3 Kyren Wilson

Final (bo19)

Judd Trump 10-5 Si Jiahui


Featured photo credit: WST

One Comment

  1. Christopher Eady

    I’m a fan of snooker, I like to see what’s happening in the snooker scene. It’s very good to have information on the sport and to see how the players are doing. I look forward to hearing how snooker is developing, and to see the young players performing on the circuit.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.