German Masters schedule
Main News, Ranking

German Masters semi-finals: draw, preview, and schedule

The 2024 German Masters schedule is down to the semi-finals stage at the Tempodrom in Berlin.

The penultimate round of the season’s latest ranking event will be played on Saturday in Germany’s capital city.

Both sides of the draw see a proven winner hoping for a repeat success in the tournament up against a player on course to secure a maiden title at this level.

Let’s take a brief look at both semi-finals in this year’s German Masters as the remaining contenders chase the £80,000 top prize.

Sam Craigie vs Judd Trump

(Saturday, 7pm UTC)

Sam Craigie produced an excellent performance on Friday to dispatch of reigning champion Ali Carter in the quarter-finals.

The 30 year-old from Newcastle compiled breaks of 103, 89, 71, 65, and 50 to end Carter’s reign in a dominant 5-1 victory.

Craigie finished third in the 2021 WST Pro Series under a round-robin format, but this semi-final appearance will represent his first in a ranking event adopting a straight knockout format.

The former IBSF world under-21 champion has long been tipped as a star of the future but has never quite been able to put it all together on the professional circuit.

Unfortunately, if he is to continue his impressive run this week, he will have to overcome one of the players of the campaign in Judd Trump.

The latter celebrated his European Series bonus with a 5-2 success over John Higgins in the last eight, maintaining his aspirations of collecting a fourth ranking title of this term.

Trump, a German Masters winner in 2020 and 2021, has not let the disappointment of missing out on glory at the recent World Grand Prix get to him.

The 34 year-old is in relentless form at the moment and will be a monstrous favourite to reach a sixth ranking final this season.

Trump and Craigie have faced each other on four previous occasions, however, and the head-to-head actually reads at an intriguing two wins apiece.

Si Jiahui vs Kyren Wilson

(Saturday, 1pm UTC)

Before that all-English battle, the first match on the German Masters semi-finals schedule will be between Si Jiahui and Kyren Wilson.

Wilson’s love affair with German events is continuing this week as he has rediscovered some of his form of old.

Three of Wilson’s five ranking triumphs have been won in the country, including the German Masters itself back in 2019.

The Kettering cueist thrashed Fan Zhengyi 5-0 to reach the last four, where he’ll encounter young Chinese hotshot Si.

Si beat Ryan Day 5-1 and is through to the semi-finals of a tournament for the first time since his remarkable run at the Crucible last year.

The former WSF amateur champion has taken advantage of being in a somewhat easier quarter of the draw.

Indeed, Wilson will represent the 21 year-old’s first challenge from someone ranked inside the world’s top 16.

Si has beaten Wilson just once from five attempts, and it wasn’t anything very special as it transpired at the single-frame Snooker Shoot Out a couple of months ago.

The last time they clashed over a significant distance, Wilson emerged with a commanding 5-0 victory.


2024 German Masters draw

Round of 128 (bo9)

Ali Carter 5-4 Michael White
Peng Yisong 5-4 Alfie Burden
Pang Junxu 5-2 Jimmy White
Haydon Pinhey 5-3 Rod Lawler
Zak Surety 5-3 Jack Lisowski
Alexander Ursenbacher 5-0 Ma Hailong
Hossein Vafaei 5-0 Mink Nutcharut
Elliot Slessor 5-2 Iulian Boiko

Sam Craigie 5-2 Sean O’Sullivan
Liam Pullen 5-1 Stuart Bingham
He Guoqiang 5-4 John Astley
Mark Williams 5-3 David Grace
Graeme Dott 5-3 Victor Sarkis
Ashley Carty 5-2 Noppon Saengkham
Andrew Higginson 5-4 Jiang Jun
Shaun Murphy 3-5 Xu Si

Mark Allen 5-4 Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Louis Heathcote 5-1 Andy Lee
Stephen Maguire 5-1 Rebecca Kenna
Joe O’Connor 5-2 Andy Hicks
John Higgins 5-3 Daniel Wells
Martin Gould 5-4 James Cahill
Zhou Yuelong 5-4 Jak Jones
Tian Pengfei 5-4 Reanne Evans

Jamie Clarke 5-3 Hammad Miah
Scott Donaldson 5-4 Gary Wilson
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-1 Jamie Jones
Zhang Anda 5-3 Mostafa Dorgham
Martin O’Donnell 5-2 Himanshu Dain
Matthew Selt 5-4 Dylan Emery
Matthew Stevens 5-3 Anton Kazakov
Judd Trump 5-0 Lukas Kleckers

Barry Pinches 2-5 Julien Leclercq
Ken Doherty 5-0 Jenson Kendrick
David Gilbert 5-0 Dean Young
Jordan Brown 5-4 Long Zehuang
Robert Milkins 5-4 Allan Taylor
Robbie Williams 5-3 Jackson Page
Ryan Day 5-3 Stan Moody
Oliver Brown 5-0 Andres Petrov

Andrew Pagett 5-3 Ahmed Aly Elsayed
Chris Wakelin 5-3 Mohamed Ibrahim
Aaron Hill 5-3 Muhammad Asif
Yuan Sijun 5-2 Ding Junhui
Mark Joyce 5-1 Wu Yize
Si Jiahui 5-4 Lyu Haotian
Alfie Davies 5-4 Sydney Wilson
Mark Selby 1-5 Marco Fu

Neil Robertson 5-1 Sanderson Lam
Jimmy Robertson 5-3 Liam Highfield
Joe Perry 5-0 Ryan Thomerson
Xing Zihao 5-1 Ross Muir
Kyren Wilson 5-3 Oliver Lines
Ben Woollaston 5-1 Anthony Hamilton
Ricky Walden 5-1 Adam Duffy
David Lilley 5-2 Liam Graham

Xiao Guodong 5-1 Ian Burns
Tom Ford 5-0 Baipat Siripaporn
Mark Davis 5-2 Ashley Hugill
Barry Hawkins 5-2 Stuart Carrington
Ben Mertens 5-3 Rory Thor
Fan Zhengyi 5-1 Cao Yupeng
Liu Hongyu 5-0 Dominic Dale
Luca Brecel 2-5 Ishpreet Singh Chadha

Round of 64 (bo9)

Ali Carter 5-1 Peng Yisong
Pang Junxu 5-1 Haydon Pinhey
Zak Surety 5-2 Alexander Ursenbacher
Elliot Slessor w/o Hossein Vafaei
Sam Craigie 5-2 Liam Pullen
He Guoqiang 5-1 Mark Williams
Graeme Dott 5-2 Ashley Carty
Andrew Higginson 2-5 Xu Si

Mark Allen 5-2 Louis Heathcote
Stephen Maguire 3-5 Joe O’Connor
John Higgins w/o Martin Gould
Zhou Yuelong 5-0 Tian Pengfei
Jamie Clarke 5-2 Scott Donaldson
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-4 Zhang Anda
Martin O’Donnell 0-5 Matthew Selt
Matthew Stevens 3-5 Judd Trump

Julien Leclercq 5-3 Ken Doherty
David Gilbert 2-5 Jordan Brown
Robert Milkins 5-2 Robbie Williams
Ryan Day 5-3 Oliver Brown
Andrew Pagett 5-3 Chris Wakelin
Aaron Hill 1-5 Yuan Sijun
Mark Joyce 1-5 Si Jiahui
Alfie Davies 5-1 Marco Fu

Neil Robertson 5-0 Jimmy Robertson
Joe Perry 5-1 Xing Zihao
Kyren Wilson 5-1 Ben Woollaston
Ricky Walden 4-5 David Lilley
Xiao Guodong 1-5 Tom Ford
Mark Davis 5-1 Barry Hawkins
Ben Mertens 3-5 Fan Zhengyi
Liu Hongyu 3-5 Ishpreet Singh Chadha

Round of 32 (bo9)

Ali Carter 5-2 Pang Junxu
Zak Surety 5-2 Elliot Slessor
Sam Craigie 5-1 He Guoqiang
Graeme Dott 4-5 Xu Si

Mark Allen 5-2 Joe O’Connor
John Higgins 5-3 Zhou Yuelong
Jamie Clarke 1-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Matthew Selt 2-5 Judd Trump

Julien Leclercq 5-1 Jordan Brown
Robert Milkins 1-5 Ryan Day
Andrew Pagett 1-5 Yuan Sijun
Si Jiahui 5-1 Alfie Davies

Neil Robertson 5-1 Joe Perry
Kyren Wilson 5-1 David Lilley
Tom Ford 5-2 Mark Davis
Fan Zhengyi 5-2 Ishpreet Singh Chadha

Round of 16 (bo9)

Ali Carter 5-0 Zak Surety
Sam Craigie 5-4 Xu Si
Mark Allen 2-5 John Higgins
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-5 Judd Trump

Julien Leclercq 2-5 Ryan Day
Yuan Sijun 3-5 Si Jiahui
Neil Robertson 3-5 Kyren Wilson
Tom Ford 3-5 Fan Zhengyi

Quarter-Finals (bo9)

Ali Carter 1-5 Sam Craigie
John Higgins 2-5 Judd Trump

Ryan Day 1-5 Si Jiahui
Kyren Wilson 5-0 Fan Zhengyi

Semi-Finals (bo11)

Sam Craigie 2-6 Judd Trump
Si Jiahui 6-3 Kyren Wilson

Final (bo19)

Judd Trump 10-5 Si Jiahui


Featured photo credit: WST

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.