Jimmy White
Main News, Ranking

Jimmy White gets walkover with Martin Gould to suffer tour relegation

Jimmy White will advance to the second qualifying round of the World Snooker Championship qualifiers in Sheffield next week.

The six-time World Championship runner-up was due to face Martin Gould in the opening round at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield on Monday.

But Gould has withdrawn from the competition, which will unfortunately see the former German Masters champion get relegated from the main tour.

The Pinner Potter hasn’t played a match since December and had only won four games during the 2023/24 season prior to that.

Reportedly suffering from a recurring back injury, the former world number 11 has dropped outside the world’s top 80 in the rankings list.

It was already unlikely that he was going to save his tour card as he would have needed to win four matches and qualify for the Crucible Theatre.

But it is still a sad way for his current tenure on the circuit to end, having been a professional since winning the English Amateur Championship in 2007.

Even though the qualifiers haven’t begun yet, Gould won’t be replaced in the draw by any top-ups, which is common at several other events on the calendar.

It’s good news for Jimmy White fans, with the Whirlwind now requiring only three victories to secure his own long-awaited return to the Crucible.

White’s last appearance at the venue stages of a World Championship was all the way back in 2006.

The 61 year-old, who has won only two games during a dismal campaign, will meet talented Chinese teenager Liu Hongyu in the second round.

The World Snooker Championship qualifiers begin on Monday and will last for ten days in Sheffield.

As usual, there are 16 qualifying spots up for grabs, with the top 16 from the official world rankings list already assured of their places in the main draw.

The likes of former world champions Neil Robertson, Stuart Bingham, Graeme Dott, and Ken Doherty will also be participating in the preliminary stages.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the best of 19 frames played across two sessions.
Scorelines in italics indicate the end of the first session.

Qualifier 1

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
1Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
4-10
Jack Lisowski
Jack Lisowski
10-3
Matthew Stevens
2Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
6-10
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
3Ian Burns
10-1

Dean Young
Ian Burns
10-7

Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
7-10
Ricky Walden
Ricky Walden
10-9
Mark Davis
4Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
10-8

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
5Rory Thor
10-2

Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
6-10
Dominic Dale
Dominic Dale
10-8
He Guoqiang
6Ross Muir
10-9

Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
10-5

Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
7Alfie Burden
10-1

Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
10-3

Xu Si
Alfie Burden
5-10
Jamie Jones
Jamie Jones
10-9
Neil Robertson
8Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
6-10
Zak Surety
Zac Surety
2-10
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
9Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
0-10
Zhou Yuelong
Zhou Yuelong
4-10
Jak Jones
10Andres Petrov
10-1

Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
6-10
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
11Adam Duffy
10-5

Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
7-10
Stephen Maguire
Stephen Maguire
10-6
Yuan Sijun
12Andrew Higginson
10-7

Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
8-10
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
13Louis Heathcote
10-4

Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7

Oliver Lines
Louis Heathcote
10-8
Elliot Slessor
Louis Heathcote
8-10
Stuart Bingham
14Stuart Carrington
10-5

Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9

Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
9-10
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
15Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0

Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
5-10
Robbie Williams
Robbie Williams
10-9
Chris Wakelin
16Allan Taylor
10-6

Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
5-10
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
17Marco Fu
10-1

Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
10-6

Ken Doherty
Marco Fu
4-10
Hossein Vafaei
Hossein Vafaei
10-5
Jiang Jun
18Jiang Jun
10-6

Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
10-8

Fan Zhengyi
Jiang Jun
10-8
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
19Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
3-10
Julien Leclercq
Julien Leclercq
1-10
Joe O’Connor
Joe O’Connor
10-8

Matthew Selt
20Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
3-10
Aaron Hill
Aaron Hill
4-10
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
21Ma Hailong
10-1

Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
10-7

Martin O’Donnell
Ma Hailong
4-10
Cao Yupeng
Cao Yupeng
8-10
Pang Junxu
22Oliver Brown
10-0

Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
10-8

Dylan Emery
Oliver Brown
7-10
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
23Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
5-10
Graeme Dott
Graeme Dott
5-10
Jackson Page
Jackson Page
10-9
Noppon Saengkham
24Long Zehuang
10-1

Sydney Wilson
Long Zehuang
2-10
Andy Hicks
Andy Hicks
5-10
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
25Rod Lawler
10-7

Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
9-10
Ben Mertens
Ben Mertens
9-10
Si Jiahui
Si Jiahui
10-4
Wu Yize
26Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
8-10
Tian Pengfei
Tian Pengfei
8-10
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
27Xing Zihao
10-6

Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
8-10
Lyu Haotian
Lyu Haotian
10-7
Jenson Kendrick
28Jenson Kendrick
10-7

Bai Yulu
Jenson Kendrick
10-8

Ben Woollaston
Jenson Kendrick
10-5

Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
29Liam Pullen
10-3

Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
8-10
Sanderson Lam
Sanderson Lam
2-10
Xiao Guodong
Xiao Guodong
6-10
David Gilbert
30Peng Yisong
10-5

Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
9-10
David Lilley
David Lilley
4-10
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
31Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Lines
Peter Lines
6-10
Scott Donaldson
Scott Donaldson
10-6
Joe Perry
Scott Donaldson
9-10
Ryan Day
32Ashley Carty
10-4

Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
6-10
John Astley
John Astley
6-10
Ryan Day

How to watch the World Championship qualifiers

Europe
discovery+
China
Huya.com
All other territories
matchroom.live

Featured photo credit: WST

3 Comments

  1. Daniel White

    Very unfortunate for Martin Gould; hopefully he can make a return to professional snooker in the future. A welcome walkover for Jimmy White fans: his renaissance from earlier last season hasn’t seemed to carry over into this one at all and qualifying for the world’s isn’t an easy occupation!

  2. Jay Brannon

    Harsh on Gould to be relegated in this way. They showed compassion for Marco Fu over his Covid enforced absence and gave him a wildcard. Gould’s absence probably not long enough for the same empathy to be shown.

    Doesn’t make sense not finding a replacement for White. It almost suggests a bias towards the perennially popular Whirlwind.

  3. Jay Brannon

    That said, Daniel Womersley received a walkover also.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.