Jack Lisowski
Main News, Ranking, World Championship

Jack Lisowski advances to Judgement Day

Jack Lisowski moved to within a win of a return to the Crucible Theatre after thrashing Liu Hongyu 10-4 in the World Championship qualifiers.

The Englishman missed out on an automatic spot at the venue stages of this year’s competition by just £6,500, with Robert Milkins snatching the 16th seeding instead.

Lisowski can only have himself to blame after a disappointing 2023/24 campaign in which he has reached only one ranking semi-final.

The 32 year-old has participated at every World Championship since 2018, with a quarter-final run in 2022 representing his best performance to date.

He had no problems dispatching Liu in the penultimate round of the preliminaries, compiling a hat-trick of century breaks in taking the opening five frames.

The remainder of the contest was more evenly matched, but Lisowski ultimately coasted to the winning line and wrapped up the victory with a superb 142 total clearance.

Lisowski will encounter two-time World Championship runner-up Matthew Stevens in the final round on Tuesday.

The latter, who once regularly challenged for the sport’s blue-riband title, ousted Jimmy Robertson with a 10-6 scoreline.

Among the others to qualify for Judgement Day were Ricky Walden, Dominic Dale, and Mark Davis.

This time last year, Davis lost a dramatic Judgement Day clash to Joe Perry on the final black that, at the time, consigned him to tour relegation.

But the veteran former six red world champion is back for another crack 12 months on after his 10-8 defeat of Thepchaiya Un-Nooh.

Walden had too much for Ian Burns while Dale’s strong campaign continued with a 10-6 victory over David Grace.

Elsewhere, Jenson Kendrick’s unexpected run from the first qualifying round was extended with a 10-5 triumph over Jordan Brown.

Kendrick has had an awful experience since joining the tour as a professional almost two years ago but would sensationally save his card if he were to beat Lyu Haotian at the last hurdle.

Like in previous seasons, any player ranked outside the top 64 who qualifies for the Crucible will earn a fresh two-year card.

Lyu left it late to deny Daniel Wells, while the other result in the third round saw rookie He Guoqiang upset former semi-finalist Anthony McGill.

There were several matches still to be completed from the second round of qualifying, meanwhile.

Englishmen, Alfie Burden, Sanderson Lam, David Lilley, John Astley, and Zak Surety all moved forward in the event.

Scott Donaldson, Tian Pengfei, and Ben Mertens also stayed in the hunt to claim one of the 16 coveted Crucible tickets.

The action at the English Institute of Sport continues with more third-round play on Sunday.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the best of 19 frames played across two sessions.
Scorelines in italics indicate the end of the first session.

Qualifier 1

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
1Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
4-10
Jack Lisowski
Jack Lisowski
10-3
Matthew Stevens
2Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
6-10
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
3Ian Burns
10-1

Dean Young
Ian Burns
10-7

Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
7-10
Ricky Walden
Ricky Walden
10-9
Mark Davis
4Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
10-8

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
5Rory Thor
10-2

Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
6-10
Dominic Dale
Dominic Dale
10-8
He Guoqiang
6Ross Muir
10-9

Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
10-5

Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
7Alfie Burden
10-1

Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
10-3

Xu Si
Alfie Burden
5-10
Jamie Jones
Jamie Jones
10-9
Neil Robertson
8Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
6-10
Zak Surety
Zac Surety
2-10
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
9Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
0-10
Zhou Yuelong
Zhou Yuelong
4-10
Jak Jones
10Andres Petrov
10-1

Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
6-10
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
11Adam Duffy
10-5

Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
7-10
Stephen Maguire
Stephen Maguire
10-6
Yuan Sijun
12Andrew Higginson
10-7

Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
8-10
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
13Louis Heathcote
10-4

Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7

Oliver Lines
Louis Heathcote
10-8
Elliot Slessor
Louis Heathcote
8-10
Stuart Bingham
14Stuart Carrington
10-5

Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9

Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
9-10
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
15Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0

Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
5-10
Robbie Williams
Robbie Williams
10-9
Chris Wakelin
16Allan Taylor
10-6

Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
5-10
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
17Marco Fu
10-1

Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
10-6

Ken Doherty
Marco Fu
4-10
Hossein Vafaei
Hossein Vafaei
10-5
Jiang Jun
18Jiang Jun
10-6

Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
10-8

Fan Zhengyi
Jiang Jun
10-8
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
19Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
3-10
Julien Leclercq
Julien Leclercq
1-10
Joe O’Connor
Joe O’Connor
10-8

Matthew Selt
20Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
3-10
Aaron Hill
Aaron Hill
4-10
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
21Ma Hailong
10-1

Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
10-7

Martin O’Donnell
Ma Hailong
4-10
Cao Yupeng
Cao Yupeng
8-10
Pang Junxu
22Oliver Brown
10-0

Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
10-8

Dylan Emery
Oliver Brown
7-10
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
23Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
5-10
Graeme Dott
Graeme Dott
5-10
Jackson Page
Jackson Page
10-9
Noppon Saengkham
24Long Zehuang
10-1

Sydney Wilson
Long Zehuang
2-10
Andy Hicks
Andy Hicks
5-10
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
25Rod Lawler
10-7

Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
9-10
Ben Mertens
Ben Mertens
9-10
Si Jiahui
Si Jiahui
10-4
Wu Yize
26Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
8-10
Tian Pengfei
Tian Pengfei
8-10
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
27Xing Zihao
10-6

Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
8-10
Lyu Haotian
Lyu Haotian
10-7
Jenson Kendrick
28Jenson Kendrick
10-7

Bai Yulu
Jenson Kendrick
10-8

Ben Woollaston
Jenson Kendrick
10-5

Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
29Liam Pullen
10-3

Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
8-10
Sanderson Lam
Sanderson Lam
2-10
Xiao Guodong
Xiao Guodong
6-10
David Gilbert
30Peng Yisong
10-5

Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
9-10
David Lilley
David Lilley
4-10
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
31Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Lines
Peter Lines
6-10
Scott Donaldson
Scott Donaldson
10-6
Joe Perry
Scott Donaldson
9-10
Ryan Day
32Ashley Carty
10-4

Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
6-10
John Astley
John Astley
6-10
Ryan Day

Featured photo credit: WST

3 Comments

  1. Actually, the most dramatic match was Mertens-Lawler, which finished at almost exactly the same time as Lyu Haotian’s win over Dan Wells.

    I don’t know how Lawler managed to lose, but Mertens still has a chance to stay on tour.

  2. Jay brannon

    Lawler and Peng Yisong both relegated yesterday.

  3. Please, please start these posts with information on where to watch the matches.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.