World Snooker Championship qualifiers
Main News, Ranking, World Championship

The 16 World Snooker Championship qualifiers

The main stages of the 2024 World Snooker Championship are just around the corner after the qualifiers concluded on Wednesday in Sheffield.

Sixteen players emerged from the English Institute of Sport to join the top 16 seeds from the world rankings in the round-of-32 draw.

The first round proper commences on Saturday at the Crucible Theatre, but let’s see who made it through Judgement Day this week.

Who advanced from the World Snooker Championship Qualifiers?

Jack Lisowski

Lisowski had a relatively easy time of it in the qualifiers, securing 10-4 and 10-3 victories over Liu Hongyu and Matthew Stevens respectively.

The world number 17 just missed out on an automatic spot but will safely return to the Crucible for the seventh year on the trot.

Ricky Walden

Ricky Walden sealed his appearance at the Crucible with a dramatic 10-9 triumph over Mark Davis on Judgement Day.

Walden, a three-time ranking event winner, reached the World Championship semi-finals in 2013.

Dominic Dale

Following a ten-year absence from the sport’s spiritual home, Dominic Dale will compete at the Crucible again at the age of 52.

The veteran Welshman, twice a quarter-finalist, beat David Grace and He Guoqiang in the World Snooker Championship qualifiers this year.

Jamie Jones

Jamie Jones fought back from 8-5 down to sensationally dump former world champion Neil Robertson out of the qualifying competition.

Jones memorably reached the last eight on his debut in 2012 and has twice reached the last 16 since.

Jak Jones

Like his namesake Jamie, Jak Jones also embarked on an unlikely run to the quarter-finals on his first Crucible appearance in 2023.

The 30 year-old is back for another crack after beating Jamie Clarke and Zhou Yuelong.

Stephen Maguire

After the disappointment of losing in the preliminary competition a year ago, Stephen Maguire bounced back in 2024 with victories over Ashley Hugill and Yuan Sijun.

The Scot, a two-time semi-finalist, will make his 20th appearance in the prestigious event.

Stuart Bingham

Former world champion Stuart Bingham certainly didn’t have it all his own way in the qualifiers, beating Stuart Carrington 10-9 and Louis Heathcote 10-8.

However, with his vast experience, he will undoubtedly be one of the players most seeds will be desperate to avoid in the first round.

Robbie Williams

Robbie Williams qualified for the Crucible three years in a row between 2014 and 2016, but it has taken him until now to secure a return.

As the world number 45, Williams is the lowest ranked qualifier in this year’s World Championship draw.


World Championship Seeds
1. Luca Brecel
2. Ronnie O’Sullivan
3. Judd Trump
4. Mark Allen
5. Mark Selby
6. Mark Williams
7. Ding Junhui
8. Shaun Murphy
9. Ali Carter
10. Gary Wilson
11. Zhang Anda
12. Kyren Wilson
13. John Higgins
14. Tom Ford
15. Barry Hawkins
16. Robert Milkins


Hossein Vafaei

Hossein Vafaei looked to be in some trouble when he trailed Jiang Jun 3-0 on Judgement Day, but the Iranian fought back to prevail 10-5.

The former Shoot Out champion shared a memorable war of words with Ronnie O’Sullivan at the Crucible last year when he reached the last 16.

Joe O’Connor

Joe O’Connor will represent the only debutant in this year’s World Snooker Championship draw.

The English former ranking event runner-up outlasted Matthew Selt in a marathon 10-8 match in which their last frame took almost two hours to complete.

Pang Junxu

Pang Junxu made it consecutive Crucible qualifications courtesy of a 10-8 triumph over fellow Chinese cueist Cao Yupeng in the final round.

The 24 year-old is one of three Chinese qualifiers and five from China who will feature in Thursday’s first round draw.

Jackson Page

After accounting for 2006 world champion Graeme Dott in the penultimate round, Jackson Page pipped Noppon Saengkham in a deciding-frame thriller on Judgement Day.

The young Welshman reached the last 16 on his debut two years ago, his only previous Crucible appearance.

Si Jiahui

Si Jiahui looked to be in big trouble when he lost the opening four frames of his Judgement Day clash with Wu Yize.

But last year’s surprise semi-finalist, who emerged from a dramatic third qualifying-round clash with Ben Mertens in a decider, won the following ten frames to advance.

Lyu Haotian

Lyu Haotian ended the hopes of Jenson Kendrick in the last round, the latter having battled his way through from the first qualifying round.

Lyu has made three appearances at the Crucible in the past, reaching the second round in 2018.

David Gilbert

A 10-6 triumph earned David Gilbert a spot in the World Championship draw for the tenth time in his career.

The Englishman has played at the Crucible every year since 2019, when he embarked on a memorable run to the semi-finals.

Ryan Day

Ryan Day looked to be in complete control when he led Scott Donaldson 7-2 after their first session, but in the end he only just scrambled through with a 10-9 success.

The four-time ranking event winner is vastly experienced and will be one of the World Snooker Championship qualifiers that several seeds will want to avoid.

When is the first round draw for the Crucible?

The first round draw for the 2024 World Snooker Championship will be made from around 8:30am UTC on Thursday, April 18th.

The draw will be conducted live on BBC Radio 5 Live and the BBC Sport website.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the best of 19 frames played across two sessions.
Scorelines in italics indicate the end of the first session.

Qualifier 1

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
1Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
4-10
Jack Lisowski
Jack Lisowski
10-3
Matthew Stevens
2Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
6-10
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
3Ian Burns
10-1

Dean Young
Ian Burns
10-7

Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
7-10
Ricky Walden
Ricky Walden
10-9
Mark Davis
4Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
10-8

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
5Rory Thor
10-2

Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
6-10
Dominic Dale
Dominic Dale
10-8
He Guoqiang
6Ross Muir
10-9

Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
10-5

Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
7Alfie Burden
10-1

Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
10-3

Xu Si
Alfie Burden
5-10
Jamie Jones
Jamie Jones
10-9
Neil Robertson
8Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
6-10
Zak Surety
Zac Surety
2-10
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
9Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
0-10
Zhou Yuelong
Zhou Yuelong
4-10
Jak Jones
10Andres Petrov
10-1

Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
6-10
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
11Adam Duffy
10-5

Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
7-10
Stephen Maguire
Stephen Maguire
10-6
Yuan Sijun
12Andrew Higginson
10-7

Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
8-10
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
13Louis Heathcote
10-4

Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7

Oliver Lines
Louis Heathcote
10-8
Elliot Slessor
Louis Heathcote
8-10
Stuart Bingham
14Stuart Carrington
10-5

Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9

Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
9-10
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
15Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0

Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
5-10
Robbie Williams
Robbie Williams
10-9
Chris Wakelin
16Allan Taylor
10-6

Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
5-10
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
17Marco Fu
10-1

Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
10-6

Ken Doherty
Marco Fu
4-10
Hossein Vafaei
Hossein Vafaei
10-5
Jiang Jun
18Jiang Jun
10-6

Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
10-8

Fan Zhengyi
Jiang Jun
10-8
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
19Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
3-10
Julien Leclercq
Julien Leclercq
1-10
Joe O’Connor
Joe O’Connor
10-8

Matthew Selt
20Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
3-10
Aaron Hill
Aaron Hill
4-10
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
21Ma Hailong
10-1

Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
10-7

Martin O’Donnell
Ma Hailong
4-10
Cao Yupeng
Cao Yupeng
8-10
Pang Junxu
22Oliver Brown
10-0

Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
10-8

Dylan Emery
Oliver Brown
7-10
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
23Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
5-10
Graeme Dott
Graeme Dott
5-10
Jackson Page
Jackson Page
10-9
Noppon Saengkham
24Long Zehuang
10-1

Sydney Wilson
Long Zehuang
2-10
Andy Hicks
Andy Hicks
5-10
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
25Rod Lawler
10-7

Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
9-10
Ben Mertens
Ben Mertens
9-10
Si Jiahui
Si Jiahui
10-4
Wu Yize
26Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
8-10
Tian Pengfei
Tian Pengfei
8-10
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
27Xing Zihao
10-6

Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
8-10
Lyu Haotian
Lyu Haotian
10-7
Jenson Kendrick
28Jenson Kendrick
10-7

Bai Yulu
Jenson Kendrick
10-8

Ben Woollaston
Jenson Kendrick
10-5

Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
29Liam Pullen
10-3

Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
8-10
Sanderson Lam
Sanderson Lam
2-10
Xiao Guodong
Xiao Guodong
6-10
David Gilbert
30Peng Yisong
10-5

Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
9-10
David Lilley
David Lilley
4-10
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
31Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Lines
Peter Lines
6-10
Scott Donaldson
Scott Donaldson
10-6
Joe Perry
Scott Donaldson
9-10
Ryan Day
32Ashley Carty
10-4

Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
6-10
John Astley
John Astley
6-10
Ryan Day

Featured photo credit: WST

2 Comments

  1. Jay Brannon

    The draw is also available on BBC Red Button channel for UK viewers.

    Ryan Day will be making a 15th Crucible appearance.

    I found it baffling the Judgement Day coverage was curtailed with O’Connor and Selt deep in battle during the 18th frame. A streaming service has no constraints on time like a linear channel.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.