Matthew Stevens
Ranking, Snooker Headlines

Matthew Stevens wins Championship League Snooker group

Matthew Stevens moved into Stage Two of Championship League Snooker by topping Group 25 on Wednesday in Leicester.

The Welshman compiled a break of 66 to wrap up a 3-0 victory over Haydon Pinhey in his initial round-robin affair, the latter playing in his first match as a professional player.

Stevens subsequently looked set to maintain his 100% record but missed a tricky final black against Farakh Ajaib, with the Pakistan player duly sinking it to draw the game 2-2.

That left both Stevens and Ajaib on four points each at the top of the group heading into the third and last round of fixtures.

Ajaib’s challenge quickly faded, however, with a 3-0 reverse against Pinhey, leaving the door ajar for Stevens to power through.

The former UK and Masters champion needed only a point to prevail but took all three, beating the higher seed Robbie Williams 3-1 with contributions of 97, 91, and 59.

Ashley Carty, meanwhile, became the first competitor of the week to go undefeated while holding a perfect record of three wins from three outings.

The Englishman lost only a single frame as he dominated Group 31 at the Mattioli Arena.

Carty began with 3-0 triumph over Mostafa Dorgham and followed it up with a 3-1 defeat of amateur top-up Simon Blackwell.

Final opponent Elliot Slessor had also recorded two wins up until this point against the same opposition, but Carty controlled their crucial winner-takes-all tie with runs of 81, 59, and 53.

On Thursday, Championship League Snooker continues with two more Stage One groups in what is the 2024/25 season’s opening ranking event.

Former world number two Stephen Maguire fronts Group 23 against Michael White, Dean Young, and Ryan Davies.

In Group 22, Joe O’Connor will encounter Aaron Hill, Oliver Lines, and Harvey Chandler.


Championship League Snooker
Stage One Draw

Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4
Scott DonaldsonHe GuoqiangShaun MurphyMark Williams
Kyren WilsonMitchell MannSteven HallworthConnor Benzey
Daniel WomersleyRonnie O’SullivanTian PengfeiDavid Grace
Baipat SiripapornKayden BrierleyReanne EvansFergal Quinn
Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Ali CarterGary WilsonRobbie McGuiganJak Jones
Xing ZihaoJoe PerryBarry PinchesJordan Brown
Joshua ThomandMichael HoltSanderson LamAntoni Kowalski
Kreishh GurbaxaniHuang JiahaoTom FordBulcsú Révész
Group 9Group 10Group 11Group 12
Ma HailongJackson PageRyan DayJack Lisowski
Ben MertensAndrew HigginsonLiam DaviesMark Davis
John HigginsRobert MilkinsHammad MiahJiang Jun
Artemijs ZizinsIulian BoikoMarco FuAnton Kazakov
Group 13Group 14Group 15Group 16
Si JiahuiHossein VafaeiDavid GilbertFan Zhengyi
Peter LinesLouis HeathcoteXu SiAlfie Burden
Zak SuretyJoshua MulhollandDuane JonesMink Nutcharut
Jimmy RobertsonManasawin PhetmalaikulAndrew PagettZhou Yuelong
Group 17Group 18Group 19Group 20
Chris WakelinStuart BinghamLong ZehuangStuart Carrington
Ian BurnsHamim HussainAlfie DaviesPang Junxu
Rory McLeodAnthony HamiltonLei PeifanGong Chenzhi
Liam PullenAhmed Aly ElsayedJamie O’NeillGerard Greene
Group 21Group 22Group 23Group 24
Neil RobertsonJoe O’ConnorMichael WhiteMartin O’Donnell
Cheung Ka WaiAaron HillRyan DaviesRicky Walden
Jamie ClarkeHarvey ChandlerStephen MaguireRory Thor
Zack RichardsonOliver LinesDean YoungUmut Dikme
Group 25Group 26Group 27Group 28
Matthew StevensAlexander UrsenbacherDavid LilleyWu Yize
Farakh AjaibMatthew SeltYuan SijunRoss Muir
Robbie WilliamsGraeme DottLiam GrahamAllan Taylor
Haydon PinheyFlorian NuesslePaul DeavilleJoshua Cooper
Group 29Group 30Group 31Group 32
Ben WoollastonJamie JonesAshley CartyThepchaiya Un-Nooh
Stan MoodyIshpreet Singh ChadhaElliot SlessorDaniel Wells
Dominic DaleChris TottenSimon BlackwellMark Joyce
Dylan EmeryLiu HongyuMostafa DorghamJulien Leclercq

Stage Two

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
Scott DonaldsonDavid GilbertLong ZehuangMark Williams
Fan ZhengyiStuart BinghamHossein VafeaiBen Woollaston
Thepchaiya Un-NoohHe GuoqiangShaun MurphyStuart Carrington
Chris WakelinAshley CartyJamie JonesSi Jiahui
Group EGroup FGroup GGroup H
Ali CarterDavid LilleyJackson PageMartin O’Donnell
Wu YizeGary WilsonAlexander UrsenbacherJak Jones
Jack LisowskiRyan DayRobbie McGuiganMatthew Stevens
Neil RobertsonJoe O’ConnorMichael WhiteMa Hailong

Stage Three

Final Group 1Final Group 2
Ali CarterJackson Page
Scott DonaldsonDavid Gilbert
Mark WilliamsLong Zehuang
Martin O’DonnellDavid Lilley

Final (bo5)

Ali Carter 3-1 Jackson Page


Featured photo credit: WST

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.