Judgement Day snooker schedule
Main News, Ranking, World Championship

World Snooker Championship: Judgement Day Draw and Schedule

One of the most exciting rounds on the snooker schedule will take place on Tuesday and Wednesday – Judgement Day at the World Championship qualifiers.

Every year, the final round of qualifying for the sport’s blue-riband tournament is always regarded as one of the most thrilling to follow.

What began with more than 100 competitors in the preliminaries has now become a field of just 32, each vying for one of the 16 coveted qualifying spots at the Crucible Theatre.

Not only are there places at the venue stages of the World Championship on offer, but for some lower down the rankings there is an opportunity to secure a professional tour card for the upcoming campaign.

Perhaps a little oddly considering its name, Judgement Day actually requires two days of action at the English Institute of Sport.

With the format increasing to 19 frames and two sessions, half of the qualifiers will be determined on Tuesday and the remaining half on Wednesday.

Those 16 cueists will join the top 16 from the world rankings who have already earned their World Championship spots in Sheffield.

The eagerly anticipated first-round draw will subsequently take place on Thursday morning, ahead of the tournament’s opening day on Saturday.

A former world champion, a former world number one, and several other notable names will be among those attempting to safeguard their spots in the big draw.

With huge reward will come massive disappointment in equal measure, and there’s likely to be several tense finales in store.

Judgement Day Snooker Draw and Schedule

Tuesday, April 12th
11am and 5pm


Allan Taylor vs Scott Donaldson
Dominic Dale vs Lyu Haotian
Stephen Maguire vs Zhou Yuelong
Michael White (a) vs Jordan Brown
Matthew Selt vs Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Tom Ford vs Jamie Jones
David Lilley (a) vs Ding Junhui
Joe O’Connor vs Ashley Hugill

Wednesday, April 13th
11am and 5pm


David Gilbert vs Anthony Hamilton
Jimmy Robertson vs Chris Wakelin
Noppon Saengkham vs Robert Milkins
Liam Highfield vs Yuan Sijun
Ali Carter vs Matthew Stevens
Jackson Page vs David Grace
Graeme Dott vs Jamie Clarke
Lei Peifan vs Hossein Vafaei

Live coverage of the World Snooker Championship qualifiers will be available across Europe on the Eurosport App.

Viewer in all other territories – other than China – will have the option to subscribe to Matchroom.Live.

The Judgement Day snooker schedule will also be available for free on the WST Facebook and YouTube channels.

Featured photo credit: WST

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.