watch world snooker qualifiers
Main News, Ranking, World Championship

World Snooker Championship: Watch the Final Qualifiers Round

There are several options available if you want to watch the final round of the World Snooker Championship qualifiers.

Known as Judgement Day in the preliminary competition, the 32 remaining competitors will vie for the 16 coveted spots which are remaining at the Crucible.

Tuesday will see half of the qualifiers determined at the English Institute of Sport, with the other eight players to be determined on Wednesday.

The 16 qualifiers will then join the top 16 from the world rankings in the main draw, which takes place on Thursday.

The opening day of the 2022 World Snooker Championship will subsequently take place on Saturday in Sheffield.

Judgement Day – or days – is an annual fan favourite as there is usually an abundance of tension and drama on display with so much on the line.

Not only are players hoping to reach snooker’s spiritual home at the Crucible, but for some of them it’s an opportunity to guarantee tour survival.

Thankfully, there are ways to watch the final round of the World Snooker Championship qualifiers for free.

As has happened in previous years, the World Snooker Tour will broadcast live coverage on its YouTube and Facebook channels at no cost.

Fronted by Rob Walker and Ken Doherty, this always makes for entertaining viewing as the pair bounce between the various tables and subsequently interview each winner.

Subscribers of Discovery Plus and the Eurosport App will also have the option of watching four tables throughout the schedule, while other fans around the world can access coverage through Matchroom.Live.

Judgement Day Snooker Draw and Schedule

Tuesday, April 12th
11am and 5pm


Allan Taylor vs Scott Donaldson
Dominic Dale vs Lyu Haotian
Stephen Maguire vs Zhou Yuelong
Michael White (a) vs Jordan Brown
Matthew Selt vs Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Tom Ford vs Jamie Jones
David Lilley (a) vs Ding Junhui
Joe O’Connor vs Ashley Hugill

Wednesday, April 13th
11am and 5pm


David Gilbert vs Anthony Hamilton
Jimmy Robertson vs Chris Wakelin
Noppon Saengkham vs Robert Milkins
Liam Highfield vs Yuan Sijun
Ali Carter vs Matthew Stevens
Jackson Page vs David Grace
Graeme Dott vs Jamie Clarke
Lei Peifan vs Hossein Vafaei

Featured photo credit: WST

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.