Judgement Day snooker
Main News, Ranking, World Championship

Judgement Day in snooker qualifiers: 2024 draw, schedule, how to watch

A total of 128 players has been whittled down to just 32 with Judgement Day next up on the 2024 World Snooker Championship qualifiers schedule.

The remaining contenders will vie for the 16 available spots at the Crucible Theatre, desperate to join the world’s top 16 in the first-round draw on Thursday.

Eight matches will take place on Tuesday with the other eight fixtures pencilled in for Wednesday at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.

Judgement Day in the snooker qualifiers is a thrilling mini event in its own right, and one that serves as an appropriate appetiser for the main course that gets under way on Saturday morning.


Tuesday, April 16th

Session 1: 11am UTC+1. Session 2: 5pm UTC+1

Jack Lisowski vs Matthew Stevens

Jack Lisowski, who missed out on an automatic seeding by just £6,500, compiled four century breaks to comfortably win his first match with Liu Hongyu.

Against Matthew Stevens, Lisowski will face a Crucible veteran and a two-time former finalist who once regularly featured at the business end in Sheffield.

Ricky Walden vs Mark Davis

Ricky Walden beat Ian Burns 10-7 in the third round and is a win away from making his tenth appearance at the Crucible Theatre.

Mark Davis has emerged from the World Snooker Championship qualifiers a record 11 times but suffered a crushing defeat on the final black on Judgement Day twelve months ago.

Dominic Dale vs He Guoqiang

A strong season for 52 year-old Dominic Dale would be made even sweeter if he could seal a first Crucible appearance since 2014.

The charismatic Welshman entertains He Guoqiang, who despite representing a tour rookie is widely being tipped as a possible star of the future.

Zhou Yuelong vs Jak Jones

Zhou Yuelong pummelled James Cahill 10-0 in his first match of the preliminary event so should have plenty left in the tank against Jak Jones.

The latter was a surprise quarter-finalist in last year’s World Championship, beating Ali Carter and Neil Robertson on his Crucible debut.

Stephen Maguire vs Yuan Sijun

In 2023, Stephen Maguire failed to feature in the first round draw of the World Championship for the first time in 20 years.

The Scot will be hoping to avoid a repeat this time but faces a tough challenge against a solid performer in Yuan Sijun, who beat Michael White in the penultimate round.

Louis Heathcote vs Stuart Bingham

The last time Stuart Bingham failed to qualify for the Crucible was in 2010, and he left it late in his first match with Stuart Carrington before finally edging it 10-9.

The 2015 world snooker champion from England clashes with another countryman on Judgement Day – Louis Heathcote having made it all the way from the very first round.

Robbie Williams vs Chris Wakelin

There was a brief period when Robbie Williams became known as a Judgement Day specialist, but after three successive qualifications from 2014 to 2016, he has failed to make it back to the Crucible since.

Chris Wakelin, a vastly improved force on the main tour over the last couple of campaigns, will be a difficult prospect to overcome in the last round.

Lyu Haotian vs Jenson Kendrick

Few would have predicted a Judgement Day appearance from Jenson Kendrick, but the world number 104 has forged a superb run that could conclude with an unlikely Crucible berth and the 23 year-old saving his tour card.

Former ranking event runner-up Lyu Haotian will of course be the favourite, but the Chinese cueist didn’t look especially convincing during his 10-8 defeat of Daniel Wells.


Wednesday, April 17th

Session 1: 11am UTC+1. Session 2: 5pm UTC+1

Jamie Jones vs Neil Robertson

Neil Robertson didn’t let his slip into the qualifiers affect him much as he thumped Zak Surety 10-2 in his opening fixture on Monday.

The Australian, who has played in every World Championship since 2004, will face Jamie Jones on Judgement Day after the Welshman’s 10-5 success against Alfie Burden.

Hossein Vafaei vs Jiang Jun

Hossein Vafaei moved one win away from a return to the Crucible Theatre courtesy of a 10-4 triumph over former semi-finalist Marco Fu.

Final-round opponent Jiang Jun represents one of six Judgement Day contenders hoping to seal a debut at the Crucible Theatre.

Joe O’Connor vs Matthew Selt

Joe O’Connor thrashed Julien Leclercq 10-1 in the penultimate round, which will surely boost his confidence ahead of a potential first ever qualification for the main draw.

Matthew Selt, who easily accounted of Aaron Hill, has qualified for the last 32 in two out of the last three editions of the sport’s flagship event.

Cao Yupeng vs Pang Junxu

Cao Yupeng and Pang Junxu set up one of two all-Chinese clashes that will take place on Judgement Day in Sheffield.

Cao hasn’t played at the Crucible since reaching the last 16 on his debut in 2012, while Pang is bidding to make back-to-back appearances at the historic venue.

Jackson Page vs Noppon Saengkham

A magnificent 147 break from Noppon Saengkham in round three means that he’s in line to win the maximum break Triple Crown prize that’s on offer this season.

First and foremost on his agenda, though, will be negotiating a difficult obstacle on Judgement Day in the form of the talented Jackson Page.

Si Jiahui vs Wu Yize

By all accounts, Si Jiahui’s 10-9 triumph over Ben Mertens on Monday provided one of the most dramatic climaxes to any qualifying match this year.

Last year’s surprise semi-finalist encounters Wu Yize in an all-Chinese showdown, the latter having overcome Tian Pengfei in the third round.

Xiao Guodong vs David Gilbert

Xiao Guodong and David Gilbert both enjoyed easy outings in their first fixtures, comprehensively beating Sanderson Lam and David Lilley respectively.

Gilbert has participated in every World Championship since 2019, but you have to go back one year further for Xiao’s most recent appearance at the Crucible.

Scott Donaldson vs Ryan Day

Ryan Day and Scott Donaldson recorded respective 10-6 victories over John Astley and Joe Perry in the third round.

Day would undoubtedly be one of the qualifiers who most of the top seeds would want to avoid, but Donaldson will first offer a stern test for the four-time ranking event winner on Judgement Day.


Tuesday, April 16th

Jack Lisowski 10-3 Matthew Stevens
Ricky Walden 10-9 Mark Davis
Dominic Dale 10-8 He Guoqiang
Zhou Yuelong 4-10 Jak Jones
Stephen Maguire 10-6 Yuan Sijun
Louis Heathcote 8-10 Stuart Bingham
Robbie Williams 10-9 Chris Wakelin
Lyu Haotian 10-7 Jenson Kendrick

Wednesday, April 17th

Jamie Jones 10-9 Neil Robertson
Hossein Vafaei 10-5 Jiang Jun
Joe O’Connor 10-8 Matthew Selt
Cao Yupeng 8-10 Pang Junxu
Jackson Page 10-9 Noppon Saengkham
Si Jiahui 10-4 Wu Yize
Xiao Guodong 6-10 David Gilbert
Scott Donaldson 9-10 Ryan Day


How to watch Judgement Day in the snooker qualifiers?

The World Snooker Tour will be providing coverage of Judgement Day for free on their YouTube and Facebook channels.

There will be additional coverage throughout Europe on discovery+.

Viewers in territories where WST doesn’t have a streaming partner will be able to watch via a Matchroom.Live subscription.

When is the first round draw for the Crucible?

The first round draw for the 2024 World Snooker Championship will be made at around 8:30am UTC on Thursday, April 18th.

The draw will be conducted live on BBC Radio 5 Live and the BBC Sport website.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the best of 19 frames played across two sessions.
Scorelines in italics indicate the end of the first session.

Qualifier 1

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
1Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
4-10
Jack Lisowski
Jack Lisowski
10-3
Matthew Stevens
2Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
6-10
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
3Ian Burns
10-1

Dean Young
Ian Burns
10-7

Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
7-10
Ricky Walden
Ricky Walden
10-9
Mark Davis
4Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
10-8

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
5Rory Thor
10-2

Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
6-10
Dominic Dale
Dominic Dale
10-8
He Guoqiang
6Ross Muir
10-9

Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
10-5

Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
7Alfie Burden
10-1

Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
10-3

Xu Si
Alfie Burden
5-10
Jamie Jones
Jamie Jones
10-9
Neil Robertson
8Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
6-10
Zak Surety
Zac Surety
2-10
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
9Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
0-10
Zhou Yuelong
Zhou Yuelong
4-10
Jak Jones
10Andres Petrov
10-1

Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
6-10
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
11Adam Duffy
10-5

Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
7-10
Stephen Maguire
Stephen Maguire
10-6
Yuan Sijun
12Andrew Higginson
10-7

Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
8-10
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
13Louis Heathcote
10-4

Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7

Oliver Lines
Louis Heathcote
10-8
Elliot Slessor
Louis Heathcote
8-10
Stuart Bingham
14Stuart Carrington
10-5

Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9

Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
9-10
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
15Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0

Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
5-10
Robbie Williams
Robbie Williams
10-9
Chris Wakelin
16Allan Taylor
10-6

Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
5-10
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
17Marco Fu
10-1

Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
10-6

Ken Doherty
Marco Fu
4-10
Hossein Vafaei
Hossein Vafaei
10-5
Jiang Jun
18Jiang Jun
10-6

Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
10-8

Fan Zhengyi
Jiang Jun
10-8
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
19Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
3-10
Julien Leclercq
Julien Leclercq
1-10
Joe O’Connor
Joe O’Connor
10-8

Matthew Selt
20Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
3-10
Aaron Hill
Aaron Hill
4-10
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
21Ma Hailong
10-1

Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
10-7

Martin O’Donnell
Ma Hailong
4-10
Cao Yupeng
Cao Yupeng
8-10
Pang Junxu
22Oliver Brown
10-0

Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
10-8

Dylan Emery
Oliver Brown
7-10
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
23Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
5-10
Graeme Dott
Graeme Dott
5-10
Jackson Page
Jackson Page
10-9
Noppon Saengkham
24Long Zehuang
10-1

Sydney Wilson
Long Zehuang
2-10
Andy Hicks
Andy Hicks
5-10
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
25Rod Lawler
10-7

Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
9-10
Ben Mertens
Ben Mertens
9-10
Si Jiahui
Si Jiahui
10-4
Wu Yize
26Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
8-10
Tian Pengfei
Tian Pengfei
8-10
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
27Xing Zihao
10-6

Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
8-10
Lyu Haotian
Lyu Haotian
10-7
Jenson Kendrick
28Jenson Kendrick
10-7

Bai Yulu
Jenson Kendrick
10-8

Ben Woollaston
Jenson Kendrick
10-5

Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
29Liam Pullen
10-3

Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
8-10
Sanderson Lam
Sanderson Lam
2-10
Xiao Guodong
Xiao Guodong
6-10
David Gilbert
30Peng Yisong
10-5

Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
9-10
David Lilley
David Lilley
4-10
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

RouteR1
Times
R2
Times
R3
Times
R4
Times
31Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Lines
Peter Lines
6-10
Scott Donaldson
Scott Donaldson
10-6
Joe Perry
Scott Donaldson
9-10
Ryan Day
32Ashley Carty
10-4

Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
6-10
John Astley
John Astley
6-10
Ryan Day

Featured photo credit: WST

4 Comments

  1. Jay Brannon

    Dave Hendon and Neal Foulds have both delivered their lists on the best players never to be world champion. Neal had Paul Hunter second but Dave felt it wasn’t right to rank him given the years missed due to his tragic passing. Dave also included two names, Marco Fu and Rex Williams, that have not appeared either on my list or the list we await from DC.

    • Neal has his rose-tinted glasses on. Speaking of, there’ll be a little tweak to that annual piece this year. Stay tuned!

      • Jay Brannon

        You mean regarding to Paul, I presume. I wouldn’t have him second but he was a magnificent player. His points about Hunter’s bottle were valid and I believe he could still be a top player now. I also get Dave’s point about him being hard to rank as his career was cut so short.

        I was pleased to see Doug Mountjoy reach the top 10, if a little high at 4. He won a considerable number of prestigious events. The big omission from Hendon’s top 10 was Barry Hawkins.

  2. Jay Brannon

    I hope Andy Hicks goes to Q school. The ‘Toast of Tavistock’ is easy on the eye still. He’s one of the best players never to be in the top 16.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.