Un-Nooh
Ranking, Snooker Headlines

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh qualifies for next stage

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh went undefeated as he progressed from Group 32 of Championship League Snooker in Leicester on Friday.

The Thai star opened his account at the Mattioli Arena with a 3-1 victory over Mark Joyce, who was competing in the tournament this year as a top-up amateur.

Un-Nooh followed that up with a more convincing 3-0 outing against Julien Leclercq where he compiled a brace of century breaks.

Those wins brought him to the brink of advancing, but the former Shoot Out king still needed to avoid defeat to Daniel Wells in his remaining fixture.

By that point, the latter had secured four points with a win and a draw against the same opponents.

When Wells duly went 1-0 in front with a break of 91, it looked like the Welshman might be about to snatch first place.

But Un-Nooh won the next two frames to gain the point that guaranteed him top spot and a place in the last 32.

Group 10 was an even closer affair, with all four contenders in with a shot of progressing heading into the last round of fixtures.

The opening four games between Robert Milkins, Jackson Page, Andrew Higginson, and Iulian Boiko were shared, leaving them all on two points.

A dramatic finale then saw Page and Higginson edge Milkins and Boiko with respective 3-1 scorelines.

That ensured that they both finished on five points with identical records, but Page advanced courtesy of his crucial higher break of 127 against Milkins.

On Saturday, the action in the season-opening ranking event continues with another couple of groups from Stage One.

Group 29 sees Dominic Dale in action against Ben Woollaston, Stan Moody, and Dylan Emery.

In Group 30, meanwhile, Jamie Jones will face Liu Hongyu, Ishpreet Singh Chadha, and Chris Totten.


Championship League Snooker
Stage One Draw

Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4
Scott DonaldsonHe GuoqiangShaun MurphyMark Williams
Kyren WilsonMitchell MannSteven HallworthConnor Benzey
Daniel WomersleyRonnie O’SullivanTian PengfeiDavid Grace
Baipat SiripapornKayden BrierleyReanne EvansFergal Quinn
Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Ali CarterGary WilsonRobbie McGuiganJak Jones
Xing ZihaoJoe PerryBarry PinchesJordan Brown
Joshua ThomandMichael HoltSanderson LamAntoni Kowalski
Kreishh GurbaxaniHuang JiahaoTom FordBulcsú Révész
Group 9Group 10Group 11Group 12
Ma HailongJackson PageRyan DayJack Lisowski
Ben MertensAndrew HigginsonLiam DaviesMark Davis
John HigginsRobert MilkinsHammad MiahJiang Jun
Artemijs ZizinsIulian BoikoMarco FuAnton Kazakov
Group 13Group 14Group 15Group 16
Si JiahuiHossein VafaeiDavid GilbertFan Zhengyi
Peter LinesLouis HeathcoteXu SiAlfie Burden
Zak SuretyJoshua MulhollandDuane JonesMink Nutcharut
Jimmy RobertsonManasawin PhetmalaikulAndrew PagettZhou Yuelong
Group 17Group 18Group 19Group 20
Chris WakelinStuart BinghamLong ZehuangStuart Carrington
Ian BurnsHamim HussainAlfie DaviesPang Junxu
Rory McLeodAnthony HamiltonLei PeifanGong Chenzhi
Liam PullenAhmed Aly ElsayedJamie O’NeillGerard Greene
Group 21Group 22Group 23Group 24
Neil RobertsonJoe O’ConnorMichael WhiteMartin O’Donnell
Cheung Ka WaiAaron HillRyan DaviesRicky Walden
Jamie ClarkeHarvey ChandlerStephen MaguireRory Thor
Zack RichardsonOliver LinesDean YoungUmut Dikme
Group 25Group 26Group 27Group 28
Matthew StevensAlexander UrsenbacherDavid LilleyWu Yize
Farakh AjaibMatthew SeltYuan SijunRoss Muir
Robbie WilliamsGraeme DottLiam GrahamAllan Taylor
Haydon PinheyFlorian NuesslePaul DeavilleJoshua Cooper
Group 29Group 30Group 31Group 32
Ben WoollastonJamie JonesAshley CartyThepchaiya Un-Nooh
Stan MoodyIshpreet Singh ChadhaElliot SlessorDaniel Wells
Dominic DaleChris TottenSimon BlackwellMark Joyce
Dylan EmeryLiu HongyuMostafa DorghamJulien Leclercq

Stage Two

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
Scott DonaldsonDavid GilbertLong ZehuangMark Williams
Fan ZhengyiStuart BinghamHossein VafeaiBen Woollaston
Thepchaiya Un-NoohHe GuoqiangShaun MurphyStuart Carrington
Chris WakelinAshley CartyJamie JonesSi Jiahui
Group EGroup FGroup GGroup H
Ali CarterDavid LilleyJackson PageMartin O’Donnell
Wu YizeGary WilsonAlexander UrsenbacherJak Jones
Jack LisowskiRyan DayRobbie McGuiganMatthew Stevens
Neil RobertsonJoe O’ConnorMichael WhiteMa Hailong

Stage Three

Final Group 1Final Group 2
Ali CarterJackson Page
Scott DonaldsonDavid Gilbert
Mark WilliamsLong Zehuang
Martin O’DonnellDavid Lilley

Final (bo5)

Ali Carter 3-1 Jackson Page


Featured photo credit: WST

2 Comments

  1. Malcolm Berry

    Please include guide to TV coverage of snooker

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.